Thursday, January 22, 2009

Kew Kew


After my past relationships the ups and downs I told myself that I would take it ez and worry bout myself. I felt as if it was too much energy being exerted working on a relationship while also trying to betta myself....... After I flapped my wings a lil and entered the BACHELOR CLUB I felt free of stress and a cloudy mind. I exelled in my career, friendships and family time. I felt instead of devoting my time to a woman I would devote my time 2 myself. I vowed to be single until I'm 25, go play the field and not get involved until my personal goals were conquered. I reached a few of my goals but have more to go, so how is it that I'm involved with my Kew (the mother of my daughter).

We both met on the vibe. We had intentions of being homies not really much more. I had an attraction 2 her though, but I told myself we gonna keep it on the homie level. Idk wat happened but between the long convos & the day I saw them long yellow legs in a dress my feelings started 2 change. We would kick it every other day after work/ skool. I pulled away from the chicks I know that wanted more than friendship in order not to jeapordize my new thing. I was rapidly catching feelings but in the back of my head denying them. (Because I vowed 2 myself 2 be single til 25). The homies were telling me "Webb u slipping, thought u said u was chillin".... My response was "I am chilling" until it was obvious I definitely wasn't. I think we both realized at the same time that our relationship grew kinda fast but didn't have any intentions of turning back. She could have ran back to old boy, or I could have ran back 2 old girl. That wasn't really an option because I believe there is a reason that your ex is your ex. Besides Nat told me she would kick my ass if I let kew kew go back 2 her ex :-(......... I feared for my life lol. Nah on some real shit tho I'm happy I met Nat & my son Mir Mir through getting close wit kew.

I live with no regrets and til this day I can say I believe I made the right decision. Me and Kisha can be light day and night from time to time but things seem 2 work out, sometimes I wanna drop-kick her but I know her anger comes out because she cares so much. Since I'm more the friendly outgoing type, very active , while she is the homebody type we bump heads. This is the majority of the problems we have, I like 2 kick it with the homies and party etc, but don't get it twisted I put my work in. I might see her more than any of my mans see there chick. We been waiting patiently for our "lil monkey" (Kaylin). This is a new chapter of life for the both of us. I'm willing to see how it will play out. My old heads tell me either one of two things will happen. Either you will become closer or more distant. Only time will tell, but I'm sure things will be fine.



6 comments:

Nish said...

Awww Webby, I'm so proud of you lol. But seriously great example for the younger generation. It's ironic because, My Mom and were just saying that Obama is such a family Man he loves all 3 of his girls and shows America that with no problem, it's beautiful. Today's Men, not all but many are stuck in a negative Mentality and it's sad but I pray Obama is an inspiration to the nation because, it's needed. So, your choice to follow your heart,stick it out and take care of yours was nothing other than the right choice. Kew is lucky and so is lil webbette LOL .

Kew Kew said...

Aww, yes I must admit I'm a very lucky women.. And my Nunus (Kaylin) will be a very blessed baby to have you as her daddy :-)

Dezirae said...

Awwww I love you two together :-)

Cant wait to see baby Kaylin...

Che Che said...

aawww that was real sweet webby. kew is a lucky woman cuz i know you and want nothing more than the best for your loved ones. i cant wait til kaylin is born (although i wish it would happen already lol). she has a wonderful dad to look up to.

Kofi Bofah said...

Real talk - your post reminds me of two songs.

The first:

"The ups and downs - the carousel. People Make the World Go Round."

#2: R. Kelly - Homie - Lover - Friend

JOFre$h said...

Aww Black/Spanish Love is such a beautiful thing.

Happy for both of ya'll